1. Library
  2. Processing

From Bitumen to Fuel: Upgrading and Refining in Alberta

Alberta upgrades about half of its bitumen into synthetic crude and refines more than half a million barrels a day into fuels. This guide explains the chemistry, the plants, the Sturgeon Refinery deal and why so few new upgraders have been built since 2008.

Updated 2026-09-2825 min read56 sourcesDraft: fact-check pending

Why bitumen needs work before it becomes fuel

Refineries are configured to handle specific blends of crude oil [11]. Alberta's bitumen is a difficult feedstock for most of them. As the oil sands guide explains, bitumen is the extra-heavy oil recovered from the Athabasca, Cold Lake and Peace River deposits. Before anyone can make gasoline or diesel from it, it has to be made lighter, thinner and cleaner, or at least thin enough to pump.

Four properties cause the trouble:

Producers have two basic choices. The first is dilution: blending bitumen with a light liquid called diluent so it meets pipeline limits. Condensate diluent typically makes up about 30 per cent or more of a diluted bitumen (dilbit) blend. When synthetic crude is used as the diluent the product is called synbit, and it can be as much as 50 per cent synthetic crude [12]. The second choice is upgrading: chemically converting bitumen into a lighter oil in a dedicated plant called an upgrader.

Upgrading began in the late 1960s because there was no other way to move bitumen to market [14]; mined bitumen also held too much sediment and water to ship by pipeline [12]. Today dilution dominates growth. In 2024 Alberta shipped out 2.03 million barrels per day of non-upgraded bitumen and 828,600 bbl/d of upgraded bitumen. To move the diluted barrels, 751,100 bbl/d of pentanes plus left the province as diluent [15].

Two ways to lighten bitumen: remove carbon or add hydrogen

The AER describes upgraders as plants that chemically alter bitumen "either by adding hydrogen or by removing carbon," and sometimes both, making a lighter, sweeter oil that can fetch a premium price [2]. Every upgrader follows roughly the same five steps: distillation, residue conversion, hydrotreating, sulphur recovery, and utilities such as steam, power and hydrogen [13].

It starts with distillation: the diluent is boiled off and returned to the producer, and a vacuum unit separates gas oils from the heaviest material, called vacuum residue, which goes on to conversion [13].

Carbon rejection: coking

Coking is the most common carbon-rejection technology in the oil sands. Cokers heat the residue to about 450 to 500°C at relatively low pressure, about 350 kPa. The heat cracks large molecules into smaller ones and leaves behind solid petroleum coke, a coal-like, carbon-rich by-product [13].

The trade-off is yield. Up to about 20 per cent of the bitumen ends up as coke, so coking recovers about 80 to 85 per cent of the feed as liquids [13]. The Canada Energy Regulator (CER) puts coking yields at 80 to 90 per cent, with a lower capital cost than the hydrogen route [14].

A related method, solvent deasphalting, uses a light solvent to precipitate the heaviest molecules (asphaltenes), usually paired with a gasifier that turns them into gas for making hydrogen and power [13]. The idled Long Lake upgrader used this approach [16].

Hydrogen addition: hydrocracking and the LC-Finer

Hydrocracking breaks large molecules in the presence of hydrogen and a catalyst (a substance that speeds a reaction without being used up). The most common hydroconversion unit in the oil sands is the LC-Finer, an ebullated-bed residue hydrocracker [13].

Residue and hydrogen flow up through a reactor at more than 425°C and 18,000 kPa, and recirculation keeps the catalyst suspended in a churning bed. Because metals in the residue foul the catalyst, it is continuously removed and replaced [13].

Because no carbon is rejected, hydroconversion loses almost no yield and avoids coke handling, but it costs considerably more to build and run [13]. The CER notes that hydroconversion can yield 100 per cent or more of the bitumen volume [14]. The Scotford Upgrader uses LC-Fining technology [18]. Syncrude runs an LC-Finer alongside its fluid cokers, and the Sturgeon Refinery pairs LC-Fining with a gasifier [16].

Hydrotreating

Hydrotreating is the clean-up step, often called secondary upgrading. The gas oil and distillate streams from distillation and conversion are mixed with hydrogen and passed over a catalyst at high temperature. Sulphur and nitrogen react to form hydrogen sulphide (H₂S) and ammonia, and metals and olefins are removed. The cleaned streams are then blended into synthetic crude [13].

Sulphur recovery and hydrogen supply

Bitumen's sulphur ends up as hydrogen sulphide in the plant's gas streams. Amine units absorb the H₂S and send it to a sulphur recovery unit, usually the modified Claus process, which combusts the gas and passes it over a catalyst to produce elemental sulphur and water. With a tail gas treatment unit added, the circuit typically captures at least 99.8 per cent of the sulphur in the feed [13].

All this hydrotreating needs hydrogen, which upgraders mostly make from natural gas by steam methane reforming. Gasifiers can also make hydrogen from residue or asphaltenes [13]. Making hydrogen releases carbon dioxide, and Alberta's two large carbon capture projects capture CO₂ from hydrogen production at the Scotford Upgrader and the Sturgeon Refinery [2]. Upgraders also make an off-gas rich in natural gas liquids and olefins, which companies increasingly separate for use as petrochemical feedstock [2].

Safety trainingH2S awarenessRead a gas monitor, choose an escape route in 3D and practise the rescue sequence. About 20 minutes.
Sour process streams can contain toxic hydrogen sulphide. Practise H₂S awareness with a gas monitor simulator.

Synthetic crude oil: what upgraders make

Synthetic crude oil (SCO) is the blended product of an upgrader. The classic grade, Syncrude Sweet Premium, is a light, sweet "bottomless" blend of hydrotreated naphtha, distillate and gas oil fractions made in a coker and hydrocracker based upgrader [19]. "Bottomless" means it contains no heavy residue. Over five years to August 2026, Syncrude Sweet Premium averaged a density of 859.5 kg/m³, a gravity of 33.0° API and 0.19 per cent sulphur by weight [19]. That makes it lighter and far sweeter than WCS.

SCO is not a single product. Other grades and streams include:

The AER's 2024 figures by upgrader were [4]:

Upgrader Main products (AER description) 2024 output (thousand m³/d) 2024 output (bbl/d)
Suncor base plant Light sweet and medium sour synthetic crude, including diesel 55.0 346,100
Syncrude Mildred Lake Light sweet synthetic crude 51.1 321,600
Scotford Sweet and heavy synthetic oil and intermediate refinery feedstock 50.6 318,400
CNRL Horizon Light sweet synthetic crude 39.9 251,100
Total 196.6 1,237,200

Output rose 4.5 per cent in 2024 as all four plants ran at high utilization. Suncor's upgraders set a production record, Horizon reached its highest output after a maintenance optimization project, and Scotford grew after a debottlenecking project [1]. For 2025, Statistics Canada reported synthetic crude production of 76.0 million m³, up 2.7 per cent [3].

The AER's base-case forecast has upgraded output reaching 204.5 thousand m³/d (1.29 million bbl/d) by 2034. Because raw bitumen output is expected to grow faster, the upgraded share of Alberta's bitumen supply falls from 41 per cent in 2024 to 38 per cent in 2034 on that measure. The forecast assumes no new upgrading facilities [1]. These are projections, not commitments.

Where does SCO go? In 2024 Alberta's own refineries ran 357,900 bbl/d of it [4], and 828,600 bbl/d of upgraded bitumen left the province [15]. Horizon's SCO travels by pipeline to the Edmonton area for distribution [18]. Suncor also sends SCO to its refineries in Sarnia and Montreal [17]. Some SCO is also blended into raw bitumen as diluent [21].

Alberta's upgraders

The AER counted four active bitumen upgraders in 2024 [4]. The CER says they can process about 1.4 million barrels per day of bitumen [21]. Three sit beside mines north of Fort McMurray. The fourth, Scotford, sits near Edmonton and receives diluted bitumen by pipeline.

Upgrader Operator and ownership Location Start-up Capacity Core technology
Suncor base plant (Upgraders 1 and 2) Suncor, 100% Near Fort McMurray 1967 (Upgrader 1), 2001 (Upgrader 2) 350,000 bbl/d SCO (nameplate) Delayed coking, hydrotreating
Syncrude Mildred Lake Syncrude joint venture, operated by Suncor (58.74%) Mildred Lake, north of Fort McMurray 1978 About 350,000 bbl/d SCO gross (206,000 bbl/d net to Suncor) Fluid coking, LC-Finer, hydrotreating
Horizon Canadian Natural Resources (CNRL), 100% About 70 km north of Fort McMurray 2009 About 264,000 bbl/d SCO Delayed coking, hydrotreating
Scotford Upgrader Shell Canada (operator, 20%); CNRL 80% Near Fort Saskatchewan, northeast of Edmonton 2003 (expanded 2011) About 328,000 bbl/d (gross AOSP capacity) LC-Fining hydroconversion, Quest carbon capture
Long Lake (idled) CNOOC, formerly Nexen Fort McMurray area 2008 58,500 bbl/d SCO Solvent deasphalting, hydrocracking, gasification

Sources for the table: [17][16][18][22][23][14][24]. The Syncrude gross figure is calculated from Suncor's net share.

Suncor base plant. The original Great Canadian Oil Sands plant started in 1967, and a second upgrader followed in 2001 [16]. It is the hub of Suncor's regional network, linked by pipeline to Fort Hills, Firebag and Syncrude [17].

Syncrude. Syncrude began producing in 1978 and has been operated by Suncor since September 30, 2021. Its upgrader is rated at 206,000 bbl/d of SCO net to Suncor's 58.74 per cent share, and it mainly makes a sweet SCO that each owner markets separately [17].

Horizon. Canadian Natural made its first SCO in 2009 from a 110,000 bbl/d first phase. Expansions through 2017 took capacity to about 250,000 bbl/d, and a 2024 reliability project lifted average capacity to about 264,000 bbl/d [18].

Scotford. Diluted bitumen from the Muskeg River and Jackpine mines travels south on the Corridor Pipeline, and a 2024 debottleneck raised gross capacity to about 328,000 bbl/d [18]. In a 2025 asset swap, CNRL took full ownership of the mines and Shell raised its share of the upgrader and the Quest carbon capture facility to 20 per cent [18][23].

Long Lake. Nexen's Long Lake project combined steam-assisted gravity drainage with an on-site upgrader. After a July 2015 pipeline rupture and a January 2016 explosion in the hydrocracker unit that killed two workers, Nexen put the upgrader into "cold-stack" mode in July 2016 and cut about 350 jobs [24]. The CER no longer counts it in active capacity [14].

Two more upgraders, in Regina and Lloydminster, operate in Saskatchewan and are not counted in Alberta's figures [14].

Alberta's refineries

Alberta has five refineries, the largest refining capacity of any province. The CER notes that they process only western Canadian crude, including a large proportion of blended bitumen and SCO [21]. Nationally, Canada has 17 operating refineries with roughly 2 million barrels per day of capacity, not counting upgraders [11].

Refinery Owner Location Capacity, April 1, 2026 (bbl/d) 2024 throughput (bbl/d) Feedstock and main products
Strathcona Imperial Oil Edmonton area 197,000 190,900 Western Canadian crude; gasoline, diesel, aviation fuel, lubricants, asphalt, renewable diesel
Edmonton Suncor Energy Edmonton area 146,000 154,900 Sweet and sour SCO, diluted bitumen; gasoline and distillates
Scotford Shell Canada Near Fort Saskatchewan 100,000 124,000 SCO from the adjacent upgrader; fuels and chemical feedstocks
Sturgeon North West Redwater Partnership (CNRL 50%, Alberta 50%) Sturgeon County, near Redwater 79,000 (diluted bitumen blend) 76,700 Diluted bitumen; ultra-low sulphur diesel, diluent, vacuum gas oil
Lloydminster Cenovus Energy Lloydminster 29,000 28,500 Asphalt refinery

Capacities are from the Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers (CAPP); throughput is from the AER [11][4]. Capacity totals differ slightly between sources: the CER put combined capacity at 569,000 bbl/d in 2023 [21].

Imperial Strathcona. Imperial calls it "the world's most travelled refinery." After the 1947 Leduc discovery, the company moved a refinery from Whitehorse to the outskirts of Edmonton. In 2025 it processed about 186,000 barrels of crude a day. It makes gasoline, diesel, aviation fuel, lubricating oils and asphalt for western Canada and the northern United States, and employs about 400 people [25]. In July 2025 it began producing renewable diesel from hydrogen and Canadian bio-feedstocks such as canola oil, with capacity of up to 20,000 barrels a day [25].

Suncor Edmonton. This refinery processes a wide range of feedstocks from Suncor's oil sands operations and other producers in the Wood Buffalo and Cold Lake regions [17]. In 2025 it processed 142,700 bbl/d: 55,200 of sweet SCO, 43,600 of sour SCO, 37,800 of diluted bitumen and 6,100 of conventional crude. Utilization was 98 per cent (105 per cent in 2024). Its output was 43 per cent gasoline, 52 per cent distillates such as diesel and jet fuel, and 5 per cent other products [17].

Shell Scotford. Operating since 1984, the refinery can process up to 100,000 bbl/d of SCO from the neighbouring upgrader. It makes gasoline, diesel, jet fuel, benzene, propane and butane. An adjoining Shell chemicals plant can make about 475,000 tonnes of styrene monomer and 548,000 tonnes of ethylene glycol a year [22]. Shell owns the refinery and chemicals plant outright [23].

Cenovus Lloydminster. A small asphalt refinery in the border city of Lloydminster, rated at about 29,000 bbl/d and counted by the AER among Alberta's five refineries [11][4].

The Sturgeon Refinery, the first built in Canada in more than 30 years, more than offset the closure of the small Bowden refinery (6,700 bbl/d) [11].

What a refinery makes and where Alberta's fuels go

A refinery works in three broad stages. Distillation heats crude and separates it into fractions by boiling point. Conversion units such as catalytic crackers and hydrocrackers break heavier fractions into more valuable lighter products. Hydrotreating then cleans the products to meet fuel standards [11]. Light crude yields more gasoline and jet fuel with less work. Heavy crude needs more processing and yields more asphalt and heavy fuel oil [11].

Across Canada in 2025, refineries turned their crude into 38 per cent motor gasoline, 36 per cent distillate fuel oil (mostly diesel), 6 per cent jet fuel and 5 per cent asphalt. Smaller shares went to still gas used as refinery fuel, petroleum coke, heavy fuel oil and petrochemical feedstocks [11]. Individual plants differ. Suncor's Edmonton refinery tilts toward distillates [17], and more than 80 per cent of the Sturgeon Refinery's production is ultra-low sulphur diesel and diluent [6].

Convert barrels, litres and cubic metres, and see roughly what a refinery makes from one barrel of crude.

Utilization. Alberta's refineries ran at 103 per cent of rated capacity in 2024 [4] and nearly 99 per cent in 2023 [21]. A rate above 100 per cent means the plants processed more crude than their rated capacity.

Where the fuel goes. Alberta makes more refined products than it uses, and nearly all the gasoline consumed in the province is made there [21]. Demand is high: in 2022 Alberta used 1,219 litres of gasoline and 1,393 litres of diesel per person, 18 and 80 per cent above the national averages [21]. Products move:

Canada as a whole exported about $19 billion of refined petroleum products in 2025 [11].

See the export pipelines that carry Alberta's crude and synthetic crude to market.

The Sturgeon Refinery: Alberta's royalty-in-kind experiment

The Sturgeon Refinery, about 45 km northeast of Edmonton [7], began as a policy to add value to Alberta's own royalty barrels and became a multi-billion-dollar public commitment.

The idea: royalties taken as barrels

Alberta can collect some oil royalties "in kind," as barrels rather than cash. Under its Bitumen Royalty-in-Kind (BRIK) policy, the Alberta Petroleum Marketing Commission (APMC) agreed to supply 37,500 barrels per day of the Crown's bitumen, 75 per cent of the refinery's intake, and to pay a processing fee, or toll, to have it refined [5][21]. Canadian Natural supplies the other 25 per cent and pays 25 per cent of the tolls [5].

The refinery is designed to process about 79,000 bbl/d of diluted bitumen blend and produce about 40,300 bbl/d of ultra-low sulphur diesel, along with diluent, naphtha, low-sulphur vacuum gas oil and light ends [26]. It uses LC-Fining hydroconversion with a gasifier [16]. CO₂ from its hydrogen production is captured and shipped on the Alberta Carbon Trunk Line for enhanced oil recovery at the Clive field [2]. The CER noted in 2018 that capacity could triple if further phases were built [27].

It made its first diesel in late 2017, initially from SCO, and began processing bitumen under the tolling agreement on June 1, 2020 [27][21].

How the deal works

The APMC pays a monthly toll made up of debt principal, debt service and operating costs. The processing agreement runs 40 years from June 1, 2018 to May 31, 2058. The APMC has very restricted rights to end it and is unconditionally obligated to pay its 75 per cent share of the debt portion of the toll [6]. The province then sells the diesel and other products. It makes money only when the products are worth more than the bitumen plus the toll [5].

The arrangement also acts as a partial hedge. Sturgeon's feedstock is priced at a discount to WCS, so when the heavy oil discount widens and royalty income falls, the refinery's feedstock gets cheaper [6][5].

Rising costs and the Auditor General

The capital cost climbed repeatedly [5]:

In February 2018 the Auditor General of Alberta reported that the arrangement committed the province to about $26 billion in payments over 30 years. The estimated net present value to the government had fallen from a range of $200 million to $700 million in 2011 to under $200 million by early 2017. The APMC's loan to the partnership had grown from $324 million to $419 million [5].

The Auditor General found that the APMC did not have well-designed risk management systems. It had not audited the refinery's capital costs since those incurred in 2012, had done no lessons-learned analysis, and gave Albertans limited information about the deal's risks. The report also observed that there was "no plausible scenario where it would make financial sense to pull out" [5].

A 2018 University of Calgary School of Public Policy study projected a first-full-year loss of about $24 million for the two toll payers, roughly $1 per barrel of feedstock [28].

Losses and the 2021 restructuring

The final cost reached $10.1 billion. The APMC lost $1.88 billion in 2019, and as of March 31, 2020 the processing agreement carried an estimated negative net present value of $2.52 billion [29].

On June 30, 2021 the province, through the APMC, took over North West Refining's 50 per cent stake in the partnership [26]. The partnership paid $425 million to North West Refining and $400 million to Canadian Natural, and the processing agreement was extended by a decade. The government said the change would save $2 billion over the project's life, while estimating the refinery would still lose $2.5 billion over that period [7]. The APMC says the renegotiation improved the government's net present value by $2 billion and freed up $1 billion of cash flow through 2026 [30].

Views differed. Energy Minister Sonya Savage said the deal gave the province "a seat at the table." Former APMC chief executive Richard Masson said ownership offered more control than risking a partner's failure. University of Alberta economist Andrew Leach called the project a "bitumen boondoggle" [7].

Recent results and status

Supporters point to a steady supply of low-sulphur diesel, several hundred skilled jobs, and more than a million tonnes a year of captured carbon [33]. Critics point to a cost that nearly doubled and long-term losses borne by taxpayers [7][5].

Alberta's Industrial Heartland

Alberta's Industrial Heartland is a 582 km² industrial cluster northeast of Edmonton. Its planning association, founded in 1999, brings together Fort Saskatchewan, Lamont County, Strathcona County, Sturgeon County and the City of Edmonton. The association counts more than 40 companies and about $50 billion of existing capital, and describes the region as Canada's largest hydrocarbon processing region [34].

The area was once nicknamed "upgrader alley." Seven major projects were announced there in 2007, but by 2010 local officials expected only one or two to proceed within a decade [35]. Today it hosts a mix of fuels, chemicals, hydrogen and carbon capture:

Not all of Alberta's petrochemical industry is in the Heartland. NOVA Chemicals' large Joffre site, with three ethylene crackers and two polyethylene plants, is about 21 km east of Red Deer [44].

Provincial incentives shaped the cluster. The Alberta Petrochemicals Incentive Program pays grants worth 12 per cent of eligible capital costs [38]. Budget 2026 says the province has committed $647 million to five projects representing more than $9.1 billion of private investment [8].

Carbon capture links. The Heartland hosts Alberta's two large operating capture systems. Quest, at the Scotford Upgrader, began operating in 2015, can capture up to 1.08 million tonnes of CO₂ a year and had stored more than 10 million tonnes. The Alberta Carbon Trunk Line, operating since 2020, carries CO₂ from the Sturgeon Refinery and Nutrien's Redwater fertilizer plant, has capacity for up to 14.6 million tonnes a year and had moved more than 8 million tonnes. Governments contributed $745 million to Quest and $495 million to the trunk line [45].

Partial upgrading: the middle road

Partial upgrading tries to do just enough processing to meet pipeline specifications with little or no diluent. Alberta Innovates defines it as technologies that process bitumen to enhance its value while reducing or eliminating the need for diluent [46].

The prize is real. Diluent takes up about 30 per cent or more of a dilbit pipeline barrel, and in the second quarter of 2017 the diluent needed to ship bitumen to the U.S. Gulf Coast cost producers nearly US$14 per barrel of bitumen [12]. Cutting diluent frees pipeline space and could raise the value of each barrel. The most promising technologies rely on thermal cracking, some combined with removing part of the asphaltenes [12].

A 2018 white paper for Alberta Innovates found no partial upgrading plants in operation and no fully commercial technology [12]. Alberta Innovates funded several projects, including CNOOC's BituMax technology from 2016 to 2023, but its partial upgrading program is now listed as inactive [46].

The 2018–2019 policy push

Company efforts

MEG Energy developed a process called HI-Q to make pipeline-ready crude without diluent. A field pilot, backed by $5.2 million from Emissions Reduction Alberta within an $88.4 million project, passed stability and desalting tests and increased yield by 4 per cent. MEG sold the technology to Suncor in 2019. A follow-up Suncor demonstration approved in 2021 was cancelled because of high capital costs [50].

A simpler form of partial processing already operates at the mine. Suncor's Fort Hills uses paraffinic froth treatment to make a partially decarbonized bitumen that needs less diluent and no on-site upgrader [17]. No stand-alone commercial partial upgrader was reported operating in Alberta in the sources reviewed for this guide.

Why so few new upgraders were built after 2008

In late 2008 Petroleum News reported that about C$90 billion of upgrader investment near Edmonton was in limbo as financial markets collapsed [51]. Canadian Natural's president Steve Laut summed up the mood: "We will not build in a high-price environment for a moderate-price world" [51]. Since then, new capacity has come mainly from Horizon's phased expansions, debottlenecking at existing plants and the Sturgeon Refinery [18][14].

Project Proponent Location Planned scale Outcome
Fort Hills upgrader Petro-Canada-led partnership Not specified About C$10 billion Deferred indefinitely in 2008; the mine started without it in 2018 [51][17]
Northern Lights Upgrader Synenco Energy About 9 km southeast of Redwater, Sturgeon County 15,900 m³/d of SCO Environmental assessment withdrawn in 2008 [52]
BA Energy Heartland Upgrader BA Energy, later Value Creation Strathcona County 77,500 bbl/d first phase; about $4 billion Abandoned in fall 2008 [49]
Total upgrader Total E&P Canada Industrial Heartland northeast of Edmonton Multi-billion-dollar Approved September 2010; shelved December 2010 [35]
Voyageur upgrader Suncor, with Total holding 49% from 2010 Near Fort McMurray 200,000 bbl/d Put on hold in 2008; cancelled March 27, 2013 [35][14][53]
Value Creation partial upgrader Value Creation Inc. Strathcona County 77,500 bbl/d of diluted bitumen; $2 billion Loan guarantee offered in 2019; program ended October 2019 [48][38]

Several forces explain the pattern.

Capital cost. Upgraders are among the most expensive plants in the industry. When Suncor cancelled Voyageur in 2013 its estimated cost was $11.5 billion, about $60,000 per barrel a day of capacity [12]. Suncor said market conditions had changed significantly since 2010 and took a first-quarter charge of about $140 million [53]. Sturgeon's rise from $5.7 billion to $10.1 billion showed the same risk [7].

Narrowing differentials. An upgrader earns the gap between cheap heavy bitumen and valuable light crude. The CER says soaring capital costs and shrinking light-heavy price differentials, largely a result of the U.S. shale oil boom, made new upgraders hard to justify, so only expansions were completed [14]. The WTI-WCS differential averaged US$14.73 per barrel in 2024, down from US$18.65 in 2023 after the Trans Mountain expansion started [2].

Upgrading capacity already exists elsewhere. Many U.S. refineries, especially in the Midwest and Gulf Coast, have coking units designed for heavy sour crude, originally to process Mexican and Venezuelan oil [11]. The AER notes that a significant share of refining capacity in those regions is designed to process bitumen [15]. Expanding existing refineries in distant markets is generally cheaper than building new greenfield capacity in Canada [12].

The case for more upgrading. Supporters argue that processing more bitumen at home adds jobs, investment and tax revenue, reduces diluent use and frees pipeline space. That reasoning drove the Energy Diversification Advisory Committee's recommendations [47], and a 2017 School of Public Policy study cited by Jacobs saw significant potential benefits for Alberta and Saskatchewan [12]. Sturgeon, however, shows the risk: the Auditor General found the province had taken on many of the risks as if it were building the refinery itself [5].

Today the industry favours squeezing more from existing plants. Recent examples include Scotford's 2024 debottleneck, Horizon's reliability project and Suncor's coke drum replacement [18][17]. The AER's forecast assumes no new upgrading facilities through 2034 [1].

Environmental basics: sulphur, coke and air

Upgrading leaves two large solid by-products, sulphur and coke, and both upgrading and refining emit air pollutants. Greenhouse gases are covered in the oil sands guide.

Sulphur. In 2025 Alberta produced about 4.18 million tonnes of sulphur. About 2.90 million tonnes came from oil sands facilities, 1.13 million tonnes from gas processing plants and 0.15 million tonnes from refineries. Reported sulphur inventory fell from about 11.99 million tonnes at the start of the year to 11.41 million tonnes at the end [9]. Upgrader sulphur is either stockpiled or shipped to plants that turn it into sulphuric acid, mainly for fertilizer [2]. Sulphur recovery units with tail gas treatment typically capture at least 99.8 per cent of the sulphur in the feed [13], and the Sturgeon Refinery reported 99.0 per cent recovery in 2025 [33].

Petroleum coke. At the end of 2025 the AER's plant statistics showed about 80.5 million tonnes of coke in inventory at Syncrude's Mildred Lake, 64.7 million tonnes at Suncor's base plant and 38.9 million tonnes at Horizon, roughly 184 million tonnes in total. The three plants produced about 13.3 million tonnes of coke in 2025 (totals calculated) [10]. Coke can be burned as fuel or used in reclamation and water treatment [13]. Suncor stopped relying on it for steam in late 2024, when an 800 MW cogeneration facility replaced the coke-fired boilers at its base plant [17].

Air monitoring. Independent airshed groups run monitoring networks around both processing hubs. The Wood Buffalo Environmental Association operates 29 ambient air stations in the Fort McMurray region, measuring pollutants such as sulphur dioxide, hydrogen sulphide, fine particulate matter and nitrogen dioxide, and publishes its data online [54]. In the Heartland, the Heartland Air Monitoring Partnership (formerly Fort Air Partnership), formed in 1997, covers about 4,500 km² north and east of Edmonton [55]. It is one of 10 airsheds in Alberta and reports real-time air quality readings [56].

Check your understanding

Eight questions drawn from this guide. Your best score is kept on this device.

FAQ

What is the difference between an upgrader and a refinery? An upgrader turns bitumen into a lighter synthetic crude oil by removing carbon or adding hydrogen and stripping out sulphur [2]. A refinery turns crude oil, including SCO, into finished products such as gasoline, diesel, jet fuel and asphalt [11]. The Sturgeon Refinery blurs the line by taking diluted bitumen straight to diesel [26].

Is synthetic crude oil the same as dilbit? No. Synthetic crude has been chemically upgraded into a light, low-sulphur oil with no heavy residue [19]. Dilbit is raw bitumen mixed with about 30 per cent or more of a light diluent so it can flow in a pipeline; the bitumen itself is unchanged [12].

Why doesn't Alberta build more upgraders? New upgraders cost billions, and the price gap between heavy and light crude has often been too narrow to pay for them [14]. Many U.S. refineries already have coking units to process heavy oil [11]. Several projects were cancelled after 2008, including Suncor's Voyageur upgrader in 2013 [53].

How much has the Sturgeon Refinery cost Albertans? The refinery cost $10.1 billion to build [7]. The province's marketing commission lost $1.88 billion in 2019 [29], $0.6 billion in 2024–25 [32], and is forecast to lose $313 million in 2026–27 [8]. Final returns depend on diesel prices, bitumen prices and interest rates over a contract that runs to 2058 [6][5].

What happens to the sulphur and coke taken out of bitumen? Sulphur is recovered as elemental sulphur and either stockpiled or sold, mainly for fertilizer production [2]. Coke is mostly stockpiled at the mine sites; about 184 million tonnes were held at three upgraders at the end of 2025 (calculated) [10].

Where do Alberta's gasoline and diesel come from? Almost all gasoline sold in Alberta is refined in the province, mostly in the Edmonton area [21]. Surplus fuel moves to British Columbia on Trans Mountain, to Saskatchewan and Manitoba on the Enbridge Mainline, and to southern Alberta on the Alberta Products Pipeline [21].

Is anyone building a partial upgrader in Alberta? Not at commercial scale, based on the sources reviewed for this guide. The province's Partial Upgrading Program was discontinued in October 2019 [38], and a Suncor demonstration of MEG's HI-Q technology was cancelled because of high capital costs [50].

Sources

  1. Upgraded Bitumen Production – Alberta Energy Outlook (ST98) — Alberta Energy Regulator, 2025. https://www.aer.ca/data-and-performance-reports/statistical-reports/alberta-energy-outlook-st98/crude-bitumen/crude-bitumen-production/upgraded-bitumen-production
  2. Alberta Energy Outlook 2025 (ST98), full report — Alberta Energy Regulator, 2025. https://static.aer.ca/prd/documents/sts/ST98/2025/Alberta-Energy-Outlook_report.pdf
  3. Canadian crude oil reaches new heights in 2025 — Statistics Canada, 2026. https://www.statcan.gc.ca/o1/en/plus/9188-canadian-crude-oil-reaches-new-heights-2025
  4. Plants and Facilities – Alberta Energy Outlook (ST98) — Alberta Energy Regulator, 2025. https://www.aer.ca/data-and-performance-reports/statistical-reports/alberta-energy-outlook-st98/pipelines-and-other-infrastructure/plants-and-facilities
  5. Alberta Petroleum Marketing Commission: Management of Agreement to Process Bitumen at the Sturgeon Refinery — Office of the Auditor General of Alberta, 2018. https://www.oag.ab.ca/wp-content/uploads/2020/05/EN_PA_Feb2018apmc_uoY2s5f.pdf
  6. 2024 Annual Report — Alberta Petroleum Marketing Commission, 2024. https://www.apmc.ca/public/download/files/247620
  7. Alberta takes 50 per cent equity stake in Sturgeon Refinery — CBC News, 2021. https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/edmonton/alberta-takes-50-per-cent-equity-stake-in-sturgeon-refinery-1.6090845
  8. Fiscal Plan 2026–29 (Budget 2026) — Government of Alberta, 2026. https://open.alberta.ca/dataset/3393a7b5-07bf-4b9f-8aaf-a6d89273297b/resource/58a8d024-398f-482e-b1c2-81a754a97253/download/budget-2026-fiscal-plan-2026-29.pdf
  9. ST3: Supply and Disposition of Sulphur, 2025 — Alberta Energy Regulator, 2026. https://www.aer.ca/prd/documents/sts/st3/ST3-Sulphur_2025.pdf
  10. ST39: Alberta Mineable Oil Sands Plant Statistics, December 2025 — Alberta Energy Regulator, 2026. https://www.aer.ca/prd/documents/sts/ST39-2025.pdf
  11. Canadian Refining Industry (April 2026) — Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers, 2026. https://www.capp.ca/wp-content/uploads/2026/07/Canadian-Refining-Industry-April-17-2026.pdf
  12. Bitumen Partial Upgrading 2018 Whitepaper (AM0401A) — Jacobs Consultancy for Alberta Innovates, 2018. https://albertainnovates.ca/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/Jacobs-Consultancy-Bitumen-Partial-Upgrading-2018-Whitepaper-1-1.pdf
  13. Anatomy of a Bitumen Upgrader — Oil Sands Magazine, n.d. (accessed 2026). https://www.oilsandsmagazine.com/technical/bitumen-upgrader-process-design
  14. Market Snapshot: A tour of Canada's oil sands upgraders — Canada Energy Regulator, 2022. https://www.cer-rec.gc.ca/en/data-analysis/energy-markets/market-snapshots/2022/market-snapshot-a-tour-of-canadas-oil-sands-upgraders.html
  15. Crude Bitumen Demand – Alberta Energy Outlook (ST98) — Alberta Energy Regulator, 2025. https://www.aer.ca/data-and-performance-reports/statistical-reports/alberta-energy-outlook-st98/crude-bitumen/crude-bitumen-demand
  16. A Tour of Alberta's Bitumen Upgraders — Oil Sands Magazine, n.d. (accessed 2026). https://www.oilsandsmagazine.com/technical/alberta-bitumen-upgraders
  17. Annual Information Form 2025 (Form 40-F exhibit) — Suncor Energy / U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, 2026. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/311337/000110465926020411/su-20251231xex99d1.htm
  18. Annual Information Form for the year ended December 31, 2025 — Canadian Natural Resources Limited, 2026. https://www.cnrl.com/content/uploads/2026/03/CNQ_2025-AIF-March-25-2026.pdf
  19. Syncrude Sweet Premium (SSP) analysis — CrudeMonitor, 2026. https://www.crudemonitor.ca/crudes/crude.php?acr=SSP
  20. Synthetic Sweet Blend (SYN) analysis — CrudeMonitor, 2026. https://www.crudemonitor.ca/crudes/crude.php?acr=SYN
  21. Provincial and Territorial Energy Profiles – Alberta — Canada Energy Regulator, 2026. https://www.cer-rec.gc.ca/en/data-analysis/energy-markets/provincial-territorial-energy-profiles/provincial-territorial-energy-profiles-alberta.html
  22. Scotford Refinery and Petrochemical Complex — NS Energy, n.d. (accessed 2026). https://www.nsenergybusiness.com/projects/scotford-refinery-and-petrochemical-complex/
  23. Shell increases interest in Scotford upgrader and Quest CCS facility and fully exits oil sands — Shell Canada via Cision, 2025. https://www.newswire.ca/news-releases/shell-increases-interest-in-scotford-upgrader-and-quest-ccs-facility-and-fully-exits-oil-sands-805726859.html
  24. Nexen idling Long Lake oil sands upgrader — Oil & Gas Journal, 2016. https://www.ogj.com/drilling-production/article/17250880/nexen-idling-long-lake-oil-sands-upgrader
  25. Strathcona refinery — Imperial Oil, n.d. (accessed 2026). https://www.imperialoil.ca/company/operations/strathcona
  26. Sturgeon Refinery — Alberta Petroleum Marketing Commission, n.d. (accessed 2026). https://www.apmc.ca/sturgeon-refinery
  27. Market Snapshot: Canada's 1st refinery in over 30 years comes online near Edmonton, Alberta with greener technology — Canada Energy Regulator, 2018. https://www.cer-rec.gc.ca/en/data-analysis/energy-markets/market-snapshots/2018/market-snapshot-canadas-1st-refinery-in-over-30-years-comes-online-near-edmonton-alberta-with-greener-technology.html
  28. The North West Redwater Sturgeon Refinery: What are the Numbers for Alberta's Investment? (Brian Livingston) — University of Calgary School of Public Policy, 2018. https://journalhosting.ucalgary.ca/index.php/sppp/article/view/53039
  29. Sturgeon Refinery creates $1.9B loss for Alberta's petroleum marketing commission — CBC News, 2020. https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/edmonton/sturgeon-refinery-creates-1-9b-loss-for-alberta-s-petroleum-marketing-commission-1.5706911
  30. Projects — Alberta Petroleum Marketing Commission, n.d. (accessed 2026). https://www.apmc.ca/about/projects
  31. Alberta examines options for its investment in the Sturgeon Refinery — Hydrocarbon Processing, 2024. https://www.hydrocarbonprocessing.com/news/2024/01/alberta-examines-options-for-its-investment-in-the-sturgeon-refinery/
  32. 2024–25 Final Results: Year-end Report — Government of Alberta, 2025. https://open.alberta.ca/dataset/9c81a5a7-cdf1-49ad-a923-d1ecb42944e4/resource/8b2a1431-b31d-4a6f-8a50-d1eaaa638280/download/tbf-goa-2024-2025-final-results-year-end-report.pdf
  33. 2025 Mission Matters Report — North West Redwater Partnership, 2026. https://nwrsturgeonrefinery.com/assets/uploads/2026/06/NWRP_MISSIONMATTERS_REPORT_2025_Final.pdf
  34. About Us — Alberta's Industrial Heartland Association, n.d. (accessed 2026). https://industrialheartland.com/about/
  35. Total shelves plans to build upgrader — CBC News, 2010. https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/edmonton/total-shelves-plans-to-build-upgrader-1.869351
  36. Heartland — Inter Pipeline, n.d. (accessed 2026). https://interpipeline.com/what-we-do/heartland/
  37. Inter Pipeline Successfully Commissions Heartland Polypropylene Facility — Inter Pipeline, 2022. https://interpipeline.com/news-releases/inter-pipeline-successfully-commissions-heartland-polypropylene-facility/
  38. Alberta Petrochemicals Incentive Program — Government of Alberta, n.d. (accessed 2026). https://www.alberta.ca/alberta-petrochemicals-incentive-program
  39. $1B in grants, royalty credits to get more diverse oil and gas projects moving in Alberta — CBC News, 2018. https://www.cbc.ca/lite/story/1.4572682
  40. Dow Fort Saskatchewan Path2Zero Expansion — Alberta Major Projects, Government of Alberta, n.d. (accessed 2026). https://majorprojects.alberta.ca/details/Path2Zero-Polyethylene-and-Ethylene-Derivatives-Facility/5535
  41. Dow Chemical delays construction on multi-billion-dollar Path2Zero project in Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta, Canada — Hydrocarbon Processing, 2025. https://www.hydrocarbonprocessing.com/news/2025/04/dow-chemical-delays-construction-on-multi-billion-dollar-path2zero-project-in-fort-saskatchewan-alberta-canada/
  42. Fort Saskatchewan Path2Zero — Dow Canada, n.d. (accessed 2026). https://ca.dow.com/en-ca/about/fort-saskatchewan-path2zero.html
  43. Air Products Hydrogen Production and Liquefaction Facility — Alberta Major Projects, Government of Alberta, n.d. (accessed 2026). https://majorprojects.alberta.ca/details/Air-Products-Hydrogen-Production-and-Liquefaction-Facility/4461
  44. Joffre, AB, Canada — NOVA Chemicals, n.d. (accessed 2026). https://www.novachem.com/locations/joffre-ab-canada/
  45. Carbon capture, utilization and storage – Development and innovation — Government of Alberta, n.d. (accessed 2026). https://www.alberta.ca/carbon-capture-utilization-and-storage-development-and-innovation
  46. Bitumen Partial Upgrading Program — Alberta Innovates, n.d. (accessed 2026). https://albertainnovates.ca/funding/bitumen-partial-upgrading-program/
  47. Energy Diversification Advisory Committee — Government of Alberta, n.d. (accessed 2026). https://www.alberta.ca/energy-diversification-advisory-committee
  48. Notley spurs upgrader project with promise of $440M loan guarantee — CBC News, 2019. https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/calgary/notley-partial-upgrader-loan-guarantee-1.4988294
  49. From upgrader to refinery to partial-upgrader: Value Creation hopes to revive Heartland Complex — Oil Sands Magazine, 2019. https://www.oilsandsmagazine.com/news/2019/1/22/from-upgrader-to-refinery-to-partial-upgrader-value-creation-hopes-to-revive-heartland-complex
  50. MEG Low Intensity Bitumen Upgrading – Field Pilot — Emissions Reduction Alberta, n.d. (accessed 2026). https://www.eralberta.ca/projects/details/meg-low-intensity-bitumen-upgrading-field-pilot/
  51. Vortex swallows sands — Petroleum News, 2008. https://www.petroleumnews.com/story/2008/11/16/news/vortex-swallows-sands/14017.html
  52. Environmental Assessment – Synenco Energy Inc. Northern Lights Upgrader Project — Government of Alberta (Open Government), 2008. https://open.alberta.ca/publications/environmental-assessment-synenco-energy-inc-northern-lights-upgrader-project
  53. Suncor Energy not proceeding with Voyageur upgrader project (news release, Form 6-K exhibit) — Suncor Energy / U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, 2013. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/311337/000110465913025163/a13-9034_1ex99d1.htm
  54. Monitoring Programs — Wood Buffalo Environmental Association, n.d. (accessed 2026). https://wbea.org/monitoring-programs/
  55. Organization — Heartland Air Monitoring Partnership, n.d. (accessed 2026). https://www.heartlandairmonitoring.org/about-us/organization/
  56. Heartland Air Monitoring Partnership (home page) — Heartland Air Monitoring Partnership, n.d. (accessed 2026). https://www.heartlandairmonitoring.org/